Exclamation mark Important Coronavirus information

Embracia

Menu
Get in touch

Embracia Moonee Valley – A further update on cases and some testing results

July 19, 2020

Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Re: Embracia Moonee Valley –   A further update on cases and some testing results.

We would like to update you on the progress of our residents with COVID-19. We are saddened to report that one of our residents who has been in hospital since 14th July has passed overnight in hospital.  The family has specifically requested that their Dad’s name be used in this communication, so we would like to remember our beautiful Tom who was a loved and valued member of the Winx household and the whole home at Embracia Moonee Valley. The team at Embracia hurt with the loss of Tom Douglas and we send our love, condolences, and best wishes to the family at this time.

Fortunately, the second resident who was in hospital, has improved and was deemed stable enough to return home to us at Embracia Moonee Valley.    They remain in isolation in their own room in Winx household. We now have no residents in hospital. The resident who moved into Winx from Kingston Town remains asymptomatic and stable.  The other two residents remain stable and like all residents, they are isolating in their own private bedrooms with strong staffing levels to support them.

Today we received some of our final testing results from Thursday’s second round of testing.  Regarding the four residents’ results, we can confirm, one is negative, one is still pending (resident from Young Idea) and two have tested positive.  These two positive results are residents from Winx.  One is asymptomatic and the other has mild symptoms and remains stable in isolation at the home.  All other residents’ results from Thursday’s second round of testing are negative. We continue to have the whole home in full isolation with every resident being attend to by staff in full PPE. We now have six residents, positive to COVID-19, now all living in Winx.

We need you to be aware that although we received the results today of these further two positive cases, their testing was back on Thursday. They are considered to be in the original group as those who were exposed to the virus prior to us going into full PPE when our first known resident cases were confirmed last Monday 13th July.  This is not a further spread.

It is important that we understand the behaviour of the virus so we can appreciate the significance of these test results. As we all know, the COVID-19 virus is a contagious viral infection that generally causes respiratory illness in humans.  What we may see in people who become infected can range from no signs or symptoms (asymptomatic) to severe illness which may include fever, cough, shortness of breath, fatigue, sore throat, and headaches (symptomatic). These symptoms can evolve into life threatening complications. People with COVID-19 generally develop signs and symptoms, including mild respiratory symptoms and fever, on an average of 5-6 days after infection but this virus has a range of 1 -14 days. This two-week range means that it may take one day, or it may take up to 14 days, for the infection to show. This is why we conduct multiple tests in the two-week period. The results we have been reporting are likely to be related to the original infection rather than spreading the virus from the current cases in the home.

Another change we have made is for the residents in Winx, who have tested negative, they have all been transferred into other households. They will continue to remain in isolation in their new rooms. All the residents who have tested positive are all now living in Winx where we have provided more nursing staff to meet their direct nursing needs. This strategy has been decided in consultation with the authorities, doctors, residents, and their families. The intention is to be able to provide the necessary care and observations these residents need at this time.

In summary, we await 1 resident and 1 staff member’s result from Thursday. We have 12 active cases: 6 residents and 6 staff. All other residents and staff are negative to COVID-19. The third round of testing will commence 10.00am on Tuesday this week.

These are trying times and we understand there is so much for you to take in and absorb.  Our intention is to always be open and transparent, as well as to inform and educate each of you from inside this lockdown and as people working closely with the authorities.  We cannot thank our Embracia community enough for the love and support.  We want to particularly thank and acknowledge our amazing staff who are working tirelessly in these incredibly challenging and exhausting circumstances.

From all of us at Embracia, please take care of yourselves, your families and friends and please stay home to help us all.

Kind regards and stay safe,

Sarah MacKenzie
Managing Director

Damien Lippiatt
General Manager

We provide exceptional aged care in an intimate community that feels like home.